Top Banner
[…] Moreover, the regulations make clear that the first order does not include '(i) Any court order that amends, explains, clarifies, or interprets the original written order regardless of the effective date of the court order ... or (ii) Any court order issued under reserved jurisdiction or any other court order issued subsequent to the original written order that divides any marital property regardless of the effective date of the order.' Id. §

838.806(f) (2)." Warren v. Office of Personnel Management, 407 F.3d 1309, 1315 (Fed. Cir. 2005). "[5 C.F.R.J [§ 838.J1004 goes on to define the 'first order dividing the marital property of the retiree and former spouse' ... as ... (A) The original written order that first ends ... the marriage if the court divides any marital property (or approves a property settlement agreement that divides any property) in that order, or in any order issued before that order .... " Rafferty v. Office of Personnel Management, 407 F.3d 1317, 1319 (Fed. Cir. 2005). Thus, under Federal law governing the CSRS, Ms. Millikan's instant appeal may be moot as preempted by federal law. Mr. Chapman retired well before any order was issued dividing property.