324 Or at 166 (negligence per se is a separate inquiry from statutory tort). The
absence of an express right of action does not determine whether an injured
person may assert a negligence per se claim. As the Court explained in
Shahtout, 298 Or at 601:
“[T]he question is whether the rule, though it was not itself meantto create a civil claim, nevertheless so fixes the legal standard ofconduct that there is no question of due care left for a factfinder todetermine; in other words, that noncompliance with the rule isnegligence as a matter of law.”
The specific wording of ORS 192.524 is instructive. The statute provides,
“Nothing in ORS 192.519 or 192.520 may be construed to create a new private
right of action against a health care provider or a state health plan.” (Emphasis
supplied.) There is nothing “new” about plaintiffs’ cause of action. The trial
court erred in dismissing the negligence per se count.
II. PLAINTIFFS’ SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR: THE TRIALCOURT ERRED IN DISMISSING PLAINTIFFS’ UNLAWFULTRADE PRACTICES ACT CLAIM
A. Preservation