Top Banner
[…] 324 Or at 166 (negligence per se is a separate inquiry from statutory tort). The

absence of an express right of action does not determine whether an injured

person may assert a negligence per se claim. As the Court explained in

Shahtout, 298 Or at 601:

“[T]he question is whether the rule, though it was not itself meant to create a civil claim, nevertheless so fixes the legal standard of conduct that there is no question of due care left for a factfinder to determine; in other words, that noncompliance with the rule is negligence as a matter of law.”

The specific wording of ORS 192.524 is instructive. The statute provides,

“Nothing in ORS 192.519 or 192.520 may be construed to create a new private

right of action against a health care provider or a state health plan.” (Emphasis

supplied.) There is nothing “new” about plaintiffs’ cause of action. The trial

court erred in dismissing the negligence per se count.

II. PLAINTIFFS’ SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR: THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DISMISSING PLAINTIFFS’ UNLAWFUL TRADE PRACTICES ACT CLAIM