Top Banner
[…] 1266 Del. C. § 9-207(a).

1276 Del. C. § 9-207(b)(4)(C).

128[Rev] UCC 9-207 cmt. 2.

34

These default provisions would be rendered meaningless if EFH was permitted to sell

the TMM stock even without an event of default.124 The rights to “take whole

possession” of the pledged stock, or to “take, use, [or] sell” the pledged stock, are

clearly and unambiguously conditioned upon Empresarial’s default of its obligations

under the loan agreement.

Finally, the Court must take note of the legal platform upon which the loan

documents rest - Delaware’s UCC.125 According to Section 9-207(a), the secured

party “shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the

secured party’s possession.”126 Section 9-207(b)(4)(C) sets forth an important

qualification regarding this duty by allowing the secured party to use the collateral

“in the manner and to the extent agreed by the debtor.”127 The official comment to