Top Banner
[…] The pledgor of securities may transfer record ownership of pledged stock on the

books of the corporation to the pledgee.149 Under such an arrangement, however, the

pledgor is entitled to retain the right to vote the shares. This right may only be

granted to the pledgee expressly on the books of the corporation.150

EFH’s rights, as a secured party, to retain proceeds and utilize the collateral for

hedging transactions are also recognized in Delaware’s UCC. According to Section

9-207, when a secured party controls the collateral, as EFH did here, that party “may

hold as additional security any proceeds, except money or funds, received from the

collateral” and “may create a security interest in the collateral.”151 This would include

“the right to receive dividends afterwards declared, to be applied on the debt or held

in trust for the pledgor.”152 The UCC allows the pledgor to forfeit certain economic