Janet L. Miller (Bar No. 011963) Nicole D. Klobas (Bar No.
[…] followed. 156 Ariz. 471, 475-76, 753 P.2d 161, 165-66.
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
-10-
time of statehood. Proceedings before ANSAC are governed by
A.R.S. §§ 37-1101 et
seq. Under A.R.S. § 37-1101(8), public trust land is defined as
follows: “Public trust land” means the portion of the bed of a
watercourse that is located in this state and that is determined to
have been a navigable watercourse as of February 14, 1912. Public
trust land does not include land held by this state pursuant to any
other trust.
(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to A.R.S. § 37-1130(A), a
determination by ANSAC that a
watercourse is non-navigable “constitutes a waiver,
relinquishment and disclaimer of this
state’s right, title or interest in the bed of the watercourse
based on its navigability.”
(Emphasis added.)
This case involves watercourses in Mohave County, which ANSAC
has
determined to be non-navigable. ANSAC’s reports indicate that
all minor watercourses
within Mohave County, and the five major watercourses consisting
of the Bill Williams