Janet L. Miller (Bar No. 011963) Nicole D. Klobas (Bar No.
[…] concerns applications for a
permit to appropriate surface water, which is not a vested or
existing water right. A
permit to appropriate surface water provides authority for the
permit holder to put water to
beneficial use, after which a certificate of water right may be
issued upon proof of
appropriation. A.R.S. §§ 45-158 and 162(A). Because subsections
45-153(A) and 45-172
do not relate to the same subject or purpose, they should not be
construed together. See
Yavapai Apache, supra.14
In addition, it is clear that the legislature intended that the
requirements of
subsection 45-153 and subsection 45-172 be different. Under
A.R.S. § 45-153(A), in
order to obtain a permit to appropriate surface water, the
application must be in proper
form and seek to appropriate water for a beneficial use, “but
when the application or the
proposed use conflicts with vested rights, is a menace to public
safety, or is against the
interest and welfare of the public, the application shall be
rejected.” The legislature only 14 n. 4, supra.
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
-7-
included one of these requirements in A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2);
namely, that “vested or
existing rights to the use of water shall not be affected,
infringed upon nor interfered
with.”