Janet L. Miller (Bar No. 011963) Nicole D. Klobas (Bar No.
[…] 9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
-2-
On August 4, 2014, ADWR filed a Notice of Hearing that
identified four issues for
hearing. The first issue, set forth below, concerns whether
Mohave County’s objection
complied with A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2). ISSUE 1. Whether Mohave
County raised a proper objection based on A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2),
where Mohave County failed to allege that it holds vested or
existing water rights that would be affected, infringed upon or
interfered with if the Sever and Transfer Applications1 were
granted.
Mohave County has conceded this issue.
Pursuant to A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2), the “[v]ested or existing
rights to the use of
water shall not be affected, infringed upon nor interfered with”
by the severance and
transfer of a water right. Mohave County admits that it does not
have a water right in the
Bill Williams watershed where the water rights subject to
Freeport’s sever and transfer
applications are located. If, as ADWR contends, the requirements
of subsection 45-