Janet L. Miller (Bar No. 011963) Nicole D. Klobas (Bar No.
[…] requirements of
subsection 45-153 and subsection 45-172 be different. Under
A.R.S. § 45-153(A), in
order to obtain a permit to appropriate surface water, the
application must be in proper
form and seek to appropriate water for a beneficial use, “but
when the application or the
proposed use conflicts with vested rights, is a menace to public
safety, or is against the
interest and welfare of the public, the application shall be
rejected.” The legislature only 14 n. 4, supra.
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
-7-
included one of these requirements in A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2);
namely, that “vested or
existing rights to the use of water shall not be affected,
infringed upon nor interfered
with.” The legislature did not require ADWR to determine whether
a sever and transfer
application would be a menace to public safety or against the
interests and welfare of the
public. Although it could have done so, the legislature did not
include these public safety