IN THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS€¦ · 15. The Evaluation Committee gave MMIC’s proposal a tot
[…] 73
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
46. Magellan was responsible “to submit a well-written proposal, with
adequately detailed information, which clearly demonstrate[d] compliance with the
solicitation requirements and allow[ed] a meaningful review by [ADHS].”163 Magellan
did not establish that enough points should have been deducted from MMIC’s score or
enough points added to Magellan’s score to make it the successful offeror.
47. A.R.S. § 41-2534(G) required that ADHS award the 2013 RBHA contract to
“the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most
advantageous to this state taking into consideration the evaluation factors set forth in
the request for proposals. No other factors or criteria may be used in the evaluation.”164
Magellan did not establish that MMIC’s offer was not the most advantageous to the
State of Arizona, taking into consideration the evaluation factors set forth in the RFP.165
48. Therefore, Magellan did not sustain its burden to establish by a