IN THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS€¦ · 15. The Evaluation Committee gave MMIC’s proposal a tot
[…] 2013 RBHA contract to MMIC.
142 See, e.g., In re Am. Bristol Indus., Inc., B-249108.2, 1992 WL 328760, at *3, 92-2 CPD ¶268 (Comp.Gen. Oct. 22, 1992); In re Military Agency Servs. Pty., Ltd., B-290414, 2002 WL 1782774, at *3, 2002CPD ¶130 (Comp. Gen. Aug. 1, 2002) (holding that “matters of contract administration are within thediscretion of the contracting agency” and are properly dealt with during the performance of the contract).
66
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
III. WHETHER ADHS’S AWARD OF THE 2013 RBHA CONTRACT TO MMIC VIOLATES A.R.S. §41-2752.
25. A.R.S. § 41-2752 provides in relevant part as follows:
A. A state agency shall not engage in the manufacturing,processing, sale, offering for sale, rental, leasing, delivery,dispensing, distributing or advertising of goods or servicesto the public that are also offered by private enterpriseunless specifically authorized by law other thanadministrative law and executive orders.
B. A state agency shall not offer or provide goods orservices to the public for or through another state agency ora local agency, including by intergovernmental orinteragency agreement, in violation of this section or section41-2753.
institution, board or other agency of state organization regardless of whether monies
are appropriated to the agency.”143
26. MMIC will be the RBHA who will oversee the provision of behavioral and
physical health services to eligible members, not MIHS. As noted above, MIHS is a