IN THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS€¦ · 15. The Evaluation Committee gave MMIC’s proposal a tot
[…] agency monies for behavioral health care will be siphoned off and subsumed into
Medicaid.
107. Deputy CPO O’Brien testified that ADHS is required to increase
competition in any procurement.69 Deputy CPO O’Brien testified that it is up to ADHS
to decide the best interest of the state and how ADHS can increase competition.
108. Deputy CPO O’Brien testified that Amendments 7 and 9 did not give any
advantage to any offeror because no one received or lost points based on whether or
67 Exhibit JNT-40 at 21-22.68 September 26, 2013 R.T. at 1681:10-1682:1669 A.R.S. § 41-2565 of the Arizona Procurement Code requires maximum practicable competition andthat “[a]ll specifications shall seek to promote overall economy for the purposes intended and encouragecompetition in satisfying this state's needs and shall not be unduly restrictive.”
37
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
not they intended to subcontract administrative functions. When Magellan’s attorney
asked Deputy CPO O’Brien whether any bidder but MMIC benefited from Amendments