Top Banner
[…] 38

Page 39: IN THE MATTER OF ARBITRATION BETWEEN Law Enforcement … · 21.04.2014  · Blaine, Minnesota. The parties are signatories to the above-referenced CBA. The Grievant complied with

1. Public policy, the Union argues further why the 32-hours unpaid suspension was not

supported by just cause. It is the codified public policy of the State of Minnesota "to promote orderly

and constructive relationships between all public employers and their employees." Public Employment

Labor Relations Act (PELRA), Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(a). In accordance with this public policy, it is

recognized that "[u]nresolved disputes between the public employer and its employees are injurious to

the public as well as to the parties," and that "[a]dequate means must be established for minimizing

[such disputes] and providing for their resolution." Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(c). In this case, the labor

agreement between the Employer and the Union includes a detailed, multi-step grievance procedure, as