Transcript
[…] If thecandidate's qualifying voting address is located within such territory, the legal residency requirement is satisfied- even if that address is not the same as the candidate's voting address on file with the board of elections. Ohiois the only state subject to NVRA that has always applied the "provisional voter" status on a statewide basis; seeR.C. 3503.16(B) and (C). See also the protest provision of R.C. 3513.05 that states: "If they find that suchcandidate is not an elector of the state, district, county, or political subdivision in which the candidate seeks aparty nomination or election to an office or position, or has not fully complied with this chapter, the candidate'sdeclaration of candidacy and petition shall be determined to be invalid and shall be rejected; otherwise, it shallbe determined to be valid."
Thus, the address on a person's statement of candidacy may be different from the address on file with theboard.