Transcript
[…] R.C. 3517.04.
6. TENURENACANCIES: R.C. 3517.05 provides that ail party committees and officers,
generally, "shall * * * serve until the date of the [next] organizational meeting provided for in R.C.
3517.04." See, also, Bylaws Article III ( "All members of the Central Committee shall be ***
elected for tenns of two (2) years ***"). "[V]acancies caused by death, resignation, failure to elect,
or removal from the precinct ***" are to be filled by the a majority vote of the Central Committee
(or, if authorized, by the Executive Committee). R.C. 3517.05; Bylaws Section B, Article V (only
Central Committee is authorized).
7. DISPUTES OVER CONTROL: R.C. 3517.05 provides that "[i]f more than one
organized group claims to be the rightful county central or executive committee, each such group
shall file a list of its officers and members [to] the board of elections [which] shall cenifv them to
the state central committee." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3517.05. Then, "[t]he state central committee
shall * * * determine and certifv which committee shall be recognized as the rightful county central
or executive committee." (Emphasis added.) Id.
8. COURT DETERMINATION:
a. Generally, courts are to defer to the State Central Committee for that body to
determine the proper groupto "recognize." R.C. 3517.05; Federspiel v. Ohio Republican Party State
Cent_ Comm.