Top Banner
[…] Page 35: IN THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT M. HOELER, ESQUIRE Florida Bar No. 0709311 GLENN M. BURTON, ESQUIRE Florida Bar No. 0371157 SHEAR, NEWMAN, HAHN & ROSENKRANZ, P.A. Post Office Box 2378

28

ute of limitations governing an action may be tolled dueto fraudulent concealment of the cause of action from theplaintiff.

CAUTION: Statutory tolling provisions operate only totoll statutes of limitation and, thus, are ineffective tosuspend statutes of absolute repose.

35 Fla.Jur.2d, Limitation and Laches §§ 4, 89 (1996) (emphasis add-

ed); see also 51 Am.Jur.2d, Limitation of Actions § 138.

5. Section 766.104(2) May be Used Only by Attorneys.

On its face, section 766.104 requires only "attorneys" to con-

duct a "reasonable investigation as permitted by the circumstances

to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that

there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant"

prior to filing a medical malpractice action. § 766.104(1), Fla.

Stat. (1989). Section 766.104(1) has been held to not apply to a

pro se claimant, even if the claimant is an attorney. Commenos v.

Family Practice Medical Group, Inc., 588 So.2d 629 (Fla. 1st DCA

1991).