In the District Court of Appeal
[…] payment history documents (Exhibit 4).
The trial court erred in concluding that the Owner lacked
standing to object
to the admissibility of the payment history documents. Although
the Owner was
not a party to the Note and Mortgage, it owned the property on
which the Bank
sought to foreclose. It, thus, had a stake in the outcome of the
trial.
And the admissibility of the payment history, which was used to
prove the
amount owed, impacted the Owner. If the property is sold at
auction, the sales
price may exceed the amount of the judgment. And under § 45.032,
Florida
Statutes, there is “a rebuttable legal presumption that the
owner of record on the
date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to
surplus funds…” Thus,
79
Id. 80
Id.
-
19
every dollar of the judgment has an impact on the property owner
even if he or she
is not the borrower.
In finding the Owner lacked standing to object to the payment
history, the
trial court appears to have applied a standing inquiry based on
privity. But under