In the District Court of Appeal
[…] Countrywide
Home Loans, Inc.
But, as noted, the copy of the Note attached to the Bank’s
verified
complaint, of which the trial court properly took judicial
notice, had the second
Endorsement Allonge attached to it as well.98
The Bank admitted at trial that the
original Note had had the second Endorsement Allonge attached to
it. And the
crossing out of the endorsement on the second Endorsement
Allonge demonstrates
98
The trial court should have required the Bank to submit the Note
into evidence
with both allonges attached, as the Owner requested. See §
90.108, Fla. Stat.
(“When a writing…or part thereof is introduced by a party, an
adverse party may
require him or her at that time to introduce any other part or
any other
writing…that in fairness ought to be considered
contemporaneously.”); Robinson
v. CSX Transp., Inc., 103 So. 3d 1006, 1009 (Fla. 5th DCA
2012).
-
41
an intent by the original lender to nullify the transfer to
Countrywide Bank, N.A.,
which arguably nullifies the original lender’s endorsement on
the first
Endorsement Allonge.