In the District Court of Appeal
[…] court to allow
(indeed, encourage) the Bank to prove its standing based on
holder status.
But even if it would have been proper to consider the issue, the
Bank failed
to submit substantial, competent evidence that it was the
Article 3 holder of the
Note on the date it filed suit. “A ‘holder’ is someone who is
‘in possession of a
negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an
identified person that
is the person in possession . . . .’” U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n v.
Knight, 90 So. 3d 824,
826 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (quoting § 671.201(21)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2008)). “The
‘bearer’ is a person ‘in possession of a negotiable instrument .
. . that is payable to
bearer or indorsed in blank.’” Id. (quoting § 671.201(5), Fla.
Stat. (2008)). The
Bank failed to submit substantial, competent evidence showing
either that the Note
was in its possession on the date it filed suit or that the Note
was endorsed in
blank.
To prove the Note was in its possession when it filed suit, the