Transcript
[…] jurisdiction over juvenile defendants to juvenile courts); Duncan v. Tex. Dep’t of
because neither Section 54.02 nor any other provision of the Family Code permits
“transferring a child to a county court,” the juvenile defendant’s prior convictions
were “void because the county court at law [that entered them] lacked subject
matter jurisdiction” to do so).
And while the Legislature has enacted laws that allow for a juvenile
defendant to waive the juvenile court’s exclusive subject matter jurisdiction in
certain limited circumstances, none apply here. Section 51.09 of the Family Code,
for instance, provides that “any right granted to a child by this title or by the
constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings
under this title if . . . the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child
. . . in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded.” Applicant made no such
waiver.7 The State also will point to Article 4.18 of the Criminal Procedure Code,
which requires certain defendants being tried in district court despite being under
7 Section 51.09 also does not preclude the Successor Applications because it expressly