Transcript
[…] (4 C.R. at 821) And the juvenile court in his underlying case
did certify him to be tried as an adult (albeit with an invalid transfer order). In
other words, Applicant does not contend that the juvenile court either could not or
did not waive its jurisdiction over his case under Section 8.07(a) or (b) of the Penal
Code. Rather, Applicant contends that the juvenile court, in waiving its
jurisdiction, did so in an unconstitutional manner.
Subsection (g) of the statute specifically memorializes the statute’s
inapplicability to claims like Applicant’s. Subsection (g) provides that Article 4.18
“does not apply to a claim of defect or error in a discretionary transfer proceeding
in juvenile court,” and that “[a] defendant may appeal a defect or error only as
provided by Chapter 56, Family Code.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 4.18 § (g).
36
Thus, Chapter 56, and not Article 4.18, controls the standard process for
challenging and appealing defective transfer orders.9
Moreover, Chapter 56 expressly provides that it “does not limit a child’s
right to obtain a writ of habeas corpus.”