Transcript
[…] accelerated appeals.” Order Accelerating Juvenile Certification Appeals, Misc.
Docket No. 15-9156 (Tex. Aug. 28, 2015). Allowing immediate appeals of
juvenile transfer orders was a major change in the law—a change spawned by
Moon.
b. Applicant could not have “reasonably formulated” the Moon rule at the time of his original applications.
The State will argue that Applicant should have foreseen his current
challenge to the juvenile court’s transfer order when he filed his original
applications based on then-existing precedent, but the State is wrong. Section 4(b)
of Article 11.07 provides that “[f]or purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a legal basis of
a claim is unavailable on or before a date . . . if the legal basis was not recognized
by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the
United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of
appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that date.” The Moon rule satisfies
this standard.
1 Before the amendment, the statute permitted an appeal of a transfer order “only in
conjunction with the appeal of a conviction of the offense for which the defendant was transferred to criminal court.” Arango v.