State v. Thomas,
150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).
Former RCW 9.94A.533(3) provides, in relevant part:
The following additional times shall be added to the standard sentence range for
felony crimes . . . if the offender . . . was armed with a firearm as defined in [former]
RCW 9.41.010 [2013] and the offender is being sentenced for one of the crimes
listed in this subsection as eligible for any firearm enhancements based on the
classification of the completed felony crime.
No. 48788-8-II
6
(Emphasis added.) Former RCW 9.41.010(9) (2013) defines “firearm” as “a weapon or device
from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder.”
Although former RCW 9.41.010 does not define the term “armed,” in State v. Easterlin,
159 Wn.2d 203, 205-06, 149 P.3d 366 (2006), the court developed a two-pronged approach to
determine whether a defendant was “armed” within the meaning of the statute. First, “[t]he