IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSE
[…] Specifically, the statute provides that “no such ordinance to annex such territory shall become
operative during such period.” Tenn. Code Ann.§ 6-51-122(a)(1)(A). This limitation clearly
applies to ordinances that become operative during the moratorium, rather than annexations
that become effective during that time.
Further, the language of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 6-51-122(a)(1)(B),
stating that the prohibition in subdivision (a)(1)(A) will not apply in certain circumstances
is instructive as to the General Assembly’s intent in this case. Tennessee Code Annotated
Section 6-51-122(a)(1)(B) provides when the “municipality [has] formally initiated an
annexation ordinance” prior to May 15, 2014, the municipality may take steps to waive the
restrictions of (a)(1)(A), if the municipality would suffer “demonstrable financial injury if
such ordinance does not become operative prior to May 15, 2014.” (Emphasis added). This
language again emphasizes that the critical date is when the ordinance becomes operative,
rather than when the annexation takes place. Although this case does not concern the