IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSE
[…] The appropriate method to challenge the reasonableness and necessity of an annexation1
ordinance is through a timely filed quo warranto action. See Town of Huntsville v. Scott County, 269S.W.3d 57, 61 & n. 5 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008). The term “quo warranto” is Latin for “by what authority.”Bryan A. Garner, A Modern Legal Dictionary 731 (2d ed. 1995) (noting that a quo warranto proceedingis “generally used to inquire into the authority by which a public office is held or franchise isclaimed”).
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 6-51-103(d) provides, in pertinent part: “If more than one2
(1) suit is filed, all of them shall be consolidated and tried as one (1) in the first court of appropriatejurisdiction in which suit is filed.”
-2-
ground for their petition, Appellees relied upon Rule 60.02 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil
Procedure, arguing that the General Assembly’s intervening enactment of Tennessee Code