Top Banner
[…] The state court

ultimately denied the motion.

Davis then filed an application for discretionary appeal and a motion for a

stay of execution in the Supreme Court of Georgia. While the application was

5

Page 6: IN RE: TROY ANTHONY DAVIS, Petitioner. - Murderpedia · 2011. 12. 14. · TROY ANTHONY DAVIS, Petitioner. Application for Leave to File a Second or Successive Habeas Corpus Petition,

pending, Georgia’s State Board of Pardons and Paroles granted a temporary stay

of execution and scheduled its own hearing. See Ga. Code Ann. §§ 42-9-39(d)

(1997 & Supp. 2008) (granting Georgia’s State Board of Pardons and Paroles

“authority to pardon any person convicted of a crime who is subsequently

determined to be innocent of said crime”); § 42-9-42(a) (requiring majority vote of

Georgia’s State Board of Pardons and Paroles for a grant of clemency, pardon,

parole, or other relief from sentence). The Supreme Court of Georgia dismissed

Davis’s motion for stay of execution as moot and granted his application for