Top Banner
[…] for Dissolution and Appointment of a Custodian or

Receiver (C.A. No. 9700–CB), Elting seeks a custodian

under 8 Del. C. § 226(a)(2) to resolve board-level

deadlock by selling the Company (Count I) and

dissolution of the Company under the Court’s equitable

powers (Count II). In her Petition for Appointment of a

Custodian or Receiver (C.A. No. 10449–CB), Elting

seeks a custodian to resolve stockholder-level deadlock

by acting in the best interests of the Company and its

stockholders (Count I). I first address the two claims

asserted under Section 226(a) before analyzing the

equitable dissolution claim.

A. The Requirements of Section 226(a)(1) have been

Satisfied

*26 Under Section 226(a)(1), the Court may appoint a

custodian for a solvent corporation when “[a]t any

meeting held for the election of directors the stockholders

are so divided that they have failed to elect successors to

directors whose terms have been expired or would have

expired upon qualification of their successors.”278 This

statutory provision does not require a showing of

irreparable injury as a prerequisite to obtaining relief.279

The requirements of this statute plainly have been met.

TPG’s bylaws provide for a three-member board. Shawe

and Elting have served as TPG’s only two directors since