Top Banner
[…] leases, acquisition candidates, and other matters (mostly

routine in nature) as they each sought to advance their

own agendas within the Company. That said, this is not a

case where a director has “sought to create a deadlock by

refusing to consider any issue” until the deadlock is

resolved.291 It cannot be legitimately disputed in my

judgment that the matters discussed above reflect genuine,

good faith divisions between Shawe and Elting of a

fundamental and systemic nature over how the Company

should be managed.

2. Harm to the Business

The second condition of Section 226(a)(2) asks whether

“the business of the corporation is suffering or is

threatened with irreparable injury” because of the

divisions between the directors. This is a closer question

than the existence of the deadlocks themselves. Shawe

argues that the irreparable harm element of the statute

requires that the Company suffer or be threatened with