Top Banner
[…] parties’ longstanding course of dealing and recover on a

fiduciary claim based on a compensation true-up that did

not occur because of his own peremptory action.371

For the reasons set forth above, I conclude that Elting is

entitled to judgment in her favor for each of the direct and

derivative claims Shawe asserted against her. An order

dismissing these claims with prejudice accompanies this

opinion.

V. LEGAL ANALYSIS—DISSOLUTION OF THE

LLC

In her Verified Petition for Dissolution (C.A. No.

9661–CB), Elting seeks dissolution of the LLC under 6

Del. C. § 18–802, which provides as follows:

On application by or for a member

or manager the Court of Chancery

may decree dissolution of a limited

liability company whenever it is

not reasonably practicable to carry

on the business in conformity with

a limited liability company

agreement.

As then-Vice Chancellor Strine explained when granting

a petition for dissolution in Vila v. BVWebTies LLC,372

when an LLC agreement requires that there be

agreement between two managers for business

decisions to be made, those two managers are