Top Banner
[…] Additionally, Shawe and Elting have behaved

functionally at all times relevant to this case as if they

were 50–50 owners of the Company.312 Although Shawe’s

mother holds one percent of the Company, there is zero

chance as a practical matter that she ever would align

herself with Elting, and, thus, there is no prospect that the

stockholders ever will be able to resolve the divisions

between Shawe and Elting as the Company’s only

directors.

C. A Custodian Will be Appointed to Sell the

Company to Resolve the Stockholder and Director

Deadlocks

Even when the requirements of Sections 226(a)(1) or

(a)(2) have been satisfied, the appointment of a custodian

is not mandatory, but is committed to the Court’s

discretion.313 A custodian appointed under Section 226

shall “continue the business of the corporation and not ...

liquidate its affairs and distribute its assets, except when

the Court shall otherwise order.”314 The Court has

explained that “the notion of remedying an ‘injustice’

informs the Court’s discretion, first, whether to appoint a

custodian and, second, in establishing the scope of such

custodian’s authority. Deadlock, itself, is not an injustice.