Top Banner
[…] 289

Shawe’s Post–Trial Ans. Br. 32.

290

Elting played a role, for example, in exploiting concerns that Goldman Sachs and Bank of America had expressed about the divisions within the Company to prompt them to request audited financials.

291

See Millien v. Popescu, 2014 WL 656651, at *2 n.17 (Del. Ch. Feb. 19, 2014) (positing that such actions are “not the type of conduct that should support the appointment of a custodian” under 8 Del. C. § 226(a)).

292

Shawe’s Post–Trial Op. Br. 71–78.

293

Section 226(a) provides, in relevant part, that, “[t]he Court of Chancery ... may appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians, and, if the corporation is insolvent, to be receivers[.]” 8 Del. C. § 226(a).

294

JX 3029. Although Shawe objected before trial to the admission of this document under Rule 408 of the Delaware Rules of Evidence, he cited and relied on this document in his opening post-trial brief. Shawe’s Post–Trial Op. Br. 56–57. Thus, this objection is waived.