Top Banner
[…] of the words “Moistair Heating System” apart from the mark as

shown in the drawing and as described, would preserve to all others the

right to use these words in the future to truthfully describe a like

property or result of another system, provided only that they be not used

in a trade-mark which so nearly resembles that of the petitioner “as to

be likely to cause confusion or mistake in the mind of the public or to

deceive purchasers” when applied “to merchandise of the same

descriptive properties[.]”

Id., at 546 (emphasis added) (quoting Section 5 of the Trademark Act of 1905).

Today, the disclaimer practice exercised by the USPTO is authorized by statute.

Trademark Act Section 6(a), 15 U.S.C. § 1056(a) (“The Director may require the

applicant to disclaim an unregistrable component of a mark otherwise registrable.

An applicant may voluntarily disclaim a component of a mark sought to be

registered.”). Registration may be refused if an applicant does not comply with a

requirement for a disclaimer made by the examining attorney. In re Stereotaxis, Inc.,

429 F.3d 1039, 77 USPQ2d 1087, 1089-90 (Fed. Cir. 2005).

Disclaimers are particularly apt for so-called, “composite marks,” such as BOCCA