Top Banner
[…] See Paredes-Urrestarazu v. United States INS, 36 F.3d 801 (9th Cir. 1994) (holding that notwithstandingexpungement under a California statute, arrest records that would not have been expungedunder the federal first offender statute because of the alien’s age at the time of the offensecould still be considered in determining whether a favorable exercise of discretion was war-ranted). Rather, this respondent would have fallen within the parameters of § 3607(a) andwould have benefitted from a final disposition of his case without the entry of a judgment ofconviction. As provided in § 3607(b), the effect under either subsection is that the action isnot to be considered a conviction “for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposedby law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose.” Hence, neither the federal firstoffender statute nor Manrique required final “expungement” before the subject of proceed-ings could enjoy the benefits of first offender treatment.