This document is posted to help you gain knowled
[…] estate for his IRA pursuant to N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 282(2)(e). The
decision of the district court is reversed.
*
1
7/26/2019 In Re Harold Dubroff, Debtor. Harold Dubroff v. First National Bank of Glens Falls, Creditor-Appellee, Gregory Harris…
(1) Except [for rollover contributions,] no contribution will be accepted ... for
the taxable year in excess of $2,000....
(2) The trustee is a bank ... or ... other person [demonstrating that they] will
administer the trust ... consistent with the requirements of this section.
Section 408(c) provides in pertinent part:
(c) Accounts established by employers or certain associations of employees.--A
trust created ... by an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees[,] ...
shall be treated as an individual retirement account (described in subsection
(a)), but only if the ... trust meets the following requirements:
(1) The trust satisfies the requirements of paragraphs (1) through (6) of
subsection (a).
(2) There is a separate accounting for the interest of each employee....
Section 522(d)(10)(E) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:
(d) The following property may be exempted ...:
(10) The debtor's right to receive--