Top Banner
[…] represent a majority of the tenants living at the Housing Accommodation at the time the Tenant

Petition was filed, the Commission further instructs the Hearing Examiner to make findings of

fact and conclusions of law regarding the individual tenants that have standing as parties to the

Tenant Petition, in accordance with Lee, RH-TP-06-28,854. See supra at 16-17; see also Miller,

RH-TP-08-.29,407.

(2) Whether the Hearing Examiner Correctly Determined Which Tenants Were Represented by the Tenants Association.

The DCAPA, at D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 2-509(e), provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Every decision and order adverse to a party. . . shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the conclusions upon each contested issue of fact. Findings of fact and conclusions of law shall be supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence.

The Commission has consistently held that conclusions of law must "flow rationally" from the

findings of fact. See, e.g., Perkins v. D.C. Dept of Emp't Servs., 482 A.2d 401,402 (D.C.

1984); Washington v. A&A Marbury, LLC, RH-TP- 11-30,151 (RHC Dec. 27, 2012).