Top Banner
[…] of appeal, it may always correct "plain error." 14 DCMR § 3807.4 (2004); Lerikin Co. Mgmt. V.

D.C. Rental Hous. Comm'n, 642 A.2d 1282, 1286 (D.C. 1994); Proctor v. D.C. Rental Hous.

Comin'n, 484 A.2d 542, 550 (D.C. 1984); Gelman Mgmt. Co. v. Campbell, RH-TP-09-29,715

(RHC Dec. 23, 2013); Munonye v. Hercules Real Estate Servs., RH-TP-07-29, 164 (RHC July 7,

2011).

The Act's regulations provide as follows regarding the identity of parties to a tenant

petition:

3904.1 Individual tenants involved in any proceeding shall be individually identified.

6 D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 11-921(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "the Superior Court has jurisdiction of any

civil action or other matter (at law or in equity) brought in the District of Columbia."

Doyle v. Pinnacle Realty Mamt. TP 27,067 11 Decision and Order March 10, 2015

Page 12: In re: 1801 - dhcd re: 1801 16th St., NW Ward One (1) PATRICK DOYLE, et at ... On March 30, 2001, Patrick Doyle filed Tenant Petition TP 27,067 (hereinafter "Tenant