IN AND FOR XXXXXX COUNTY, FLORIDA XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX…€¦ · · 2014-09-12IN AND FOR XXXXXX COUNTY, FLORIDA XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX, PLAINTIFF, vs. CARMEN XXXX,
[…] amended §702.10 in derogation of Florida law. Larimore v. State, 2 So. 3d 101 (Fla. 2008).
29. The Plaintiff, however, is not without redress. Plaintiff may, easily and without prejudice,
amend the complaint to comply with §702.015 and thus be entitled to an Order to Show Cause.
However, given the current state of the Plaintiff's Complaint, the Order to Show Cause is invalid.
V. IMPROPRIETY OF ENTERING FINAL JUDGMENT
30. If this Court finds that the current Order to Show Cause is valid AND that the heightened
standard under the amendments to §702.10 applies, final judgment cannot be entered.
31. As amended, §702.10(1)(a)5 states that “if a the defendant files defenses by a motion, a
verified or sworn answer, affidavits, or other papers or appears personally or by way of an
attorney at the time of the hearing, the hearing time will may be used to hear and consider
whether the defendant's motion, answer, affidavits, other papers, and other evidence and
argument as may be presented by the defendant or the defendant's attorney raise a genuine issue
of material fact which would preclude the entry of summary judgment or otherwise
constitute a legal defense to foreclosure.
32. Summary judgment cannot be granted unless the pleadings, depositions, answers to
interrogatories, and admissions on file together with affidavits, if any, conclusively show that
there are no genuine issues as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a