IN AND FOR XXXXXX COUNTY, FLORIDA XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX…€¦ · · 2014-09-12IN AND FOR XXXXXX COUNTY, FLORIDA XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX, PLAINTIFF, vs. CARMEN XXXX,
[…] 702.10(1)(a)3, as it existed at that time, as well as paragraph three of the current Order to Show
Cause. Both state:
3. The filing of defenses by motion or verified answer at or before the hearing constitutes cause for the court not to enter the attached final judgment.
17. Because the Defendant filed a Verified Answer and Affirmative Defenses on June 3,
2013, Defendant has shown sufficient cause to preclude entry of final judgment.
IV. IF LAW IN EFFECT AT TIME OF HEARING APPLIES
18. As per the amendments to §702.10, an Order to Show Cause shall be issued only "[i]f,
upon examination of the court files, the court finds that the complaint is verified, complies with
s. 702.015, and alleges a cause of action to foreclosure on real property." Fla. Stat. §702.10
(2013).
19. Plaintiff's complaint fails to meet §702.015(2)(a) or (b) as it does not state that the
plaintiff is the holder of the original note secured by the mortgage nor does it allege with