Transcript
[…] Price, 219 Ill. 2d at 209-11. Plaintiffs did not
seek damages for personal injuries, if any, resulting from their consumption of Lights. Instead,
they sought only economic damages, based on their contention that they did not receive what
defendant told them they would receive when they purchased Lights, i.e., a cigarette that
delivered less tar and nicotine than conventional cigarettes and that was, therefore, safer. Id. at
209.
¶ 5 Defendant raised numerous defenses in response to plaintiffs’ complaint. Relevant here,
defendant argued that plaintiffs’ complaint was barred by section 10b(1) of the Consumer
Fraud Act (815 ILCS 505/10b(1) (West 1998)). This provision states that nothing in the
Consumer Fraud Act shall apply to “[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws
administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or
the United States.” Id. Relying on various exhibits as well as expert testimony, defendant
asserted that its use of the terms “light” and “lowered tar and nicotine” complied with policies
promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and, thus, plaintiffs’ complaint should
not go forward.