Transcript
[…] circuit court denying plaintiffs’ petition brought pursuant to section 2-1401 of the Code of
Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2012)). Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil
Procedure creates a comprehensive statutory procedure for obtaining relief from final orders
and judgments more than 30 days after their entry. Warren County Soil & Water Conservation
District v. Walters, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 31. The statute abolishes the common-law writs that
once provided the means to collaterally challenge final judgments and replaces them with a
single, postjudgment petition. Section 2-1401(a) provides:
“(a) Relief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof,
may be had upon petition as provided in this Section. Writs of error coram nobis and
coram vobis, bills of review and bills in the nature of bills of review are abolished. All
relief heretofore obtainable and the grounds for such relief heretofore available,
whether by any of the foregoing remedies or otherwise, shall be available in every case,
by proceedings hereunder, regardless of the nature of the order or judgment from which
relief is sought or of the proceedings in which it was entered. Except as provided in
Section 6 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, there shall be no distinction between
actions and other proceedings, statutory or otherwise, as to availability of relief,
grounds for relief or the relief obtainable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2012).
- 7 -
¶ 23 Section 2-1401(b) requires the petition to be filed in the “same proceeding” in which the
contested order or judgment was entered, but the petition is not a continuation of the original
action. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012).