Transcript
[…] given its plain and ordinary meaning. Illinois State Treasurer v. Illinois Workers’
Compensation Comm’n, 2015 IL 117418, ¶ 21. Further, in determining legislative intent, we
may consider the purpose and necessity for the law as well as the consequences that would
result from interpreting the statute in one way or another. Gaytan, 2015 IL 116223, ¶ 23. The
interpretation of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Id.
¶ 31 In support of their contention that the circuit court has the authority, under section 2-1401,
to vacate the adverse judgment of a reviewing court, plaintiffs point to the language of
subsection (a) of the statute. Plaintiffs emphasize that this provision is broadly worded to
provide a means of relief “in every case *** regardless of the nature of the order or judgment
from which relief is sought or of the proceedings in which it was entered.” 735 ILCS
5/2-1401(a) (West 2012). Plaintiffs further observe that the statute does not contain any
exception for judgments rendered by a reviewing court. Therefore, according to plaintiffs,
section 2-1401 authorizes the circuit court to vacate a judgment rendered by a higher court. We
disagree.
¶ 32 Subsection (b) of section 2-1401 states, in part, that the petition “must be filed in the same
proceeding in which the order or judgment was entered but is not a continuation thereof.” 735
ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). Although the term “same proceeding” is not defined in the
- 9 -
statute, its use by the General Assembly has long been understood to mean that the
postjudgment petition must be filed in the same court in which the contested judgment was