Top Banner
[…] adjudicate on their merits, Counts I, II, or III, or the plaintiffs-appellants’ claim that they

had been deprived of a liberty interest, without due process of law, as alleged in Count

IV. All those claims stood on independent footing, separate and apart from any allegedly

requisite “property right.”

In Morr-Fitz, Inc. v. Blagojevich, 231 Ill.2d 464, 502 (2008), the Supreme Court

held that the Illinois Religious Freedom Restoration Act affords “a right to file a judicial

action when the rights protected therein are infringed upon,” citing 775 ILCS 35/20,

which states, without limitation, that whenever “a person’s exercise of religion has been

burdened in violation of [the] Act, that person may assert that violation as a claim or

defense in a judicial proceeding and may obtain appropriate relief against a government.”

Here, the Circuit Court did find that defendants-appellees have forced plaintiffs-

appellants out of their non-profit “business” of providing foster care and related adoption

services “because the Plaintiff[s] would not provide those services to unmarried