Top Banner
[…] 162 See § 5531(d)(2) (explaining that an abusive act or practice “takes unrea-sonable advantage of (A) a lack of understanding on the part of the consumer of the material risks, costs or conditions of a product or service; (B) the in-ability of the consumer to protect the interests of the consumer in selecting or using a consumer financial product or service; or (C) the reasonable reliance by the consumer on a covered person to act in the interests of the consumer.”).163 See generally cFpB manual, supra note 16.164 History of Wells Fargo, wells FaRgo, https://www.wellsfargo.com/about/corporate/history/ [https://perma.cc/CY58-7VXD].165 wells FaRgo, wells