Idaho Eminent Domain Overview by
[…] In calculating severance damages to a landowner’s remaining property, the amount of
damage to the remaining property value may be offset by any special benefits to the property.
See Idaho Code §7-711(3); Orofino v. Swayne, 95 Idaho 125, 128, 504 P.2d 398 (1972).
Special benefits are benefits from the condemnation project which are unique to the
subject property and which directly benefit the remaining property at issue. See Rich v. Fonburg,
80 Idaho 269, 280, 328 P.2d 60 (1958); State v. ex rel. Symms v. Collier, 93 Idaho 19, 24, 454
P.2d 56, 61 (1969).
Idaho Code § 7-711(3) states that the jury must decide:
[H]ow much the portion not sought to be condemned, and each
estate or interest therein, will be specially and directly benefited,
if at all, by the construction of the improvement proposed by the
plaintiff. . . . (emphasis added).
Condemnation law distinguishes such special benefits from general benefits. General
benefits from the condemnation project are benefits which are general in nature and benefit the