Idaho Eminent Domain Overview by
[…] result to his property from the taking thereof . . . .” Idaho Code
§ 7-707(7).
B. Public Use: Who May Condemn Property/Public Uses for Which Power of
Eminent Domain May be Exercised
In Idaho, the right of eminent domain inheres in the sovereign and “may be exercised in
behalf of such uses as to the sovereign seems proper.” Bassett v. Swenson, 51 Idaho 256, 262,
5 P.2d 722, 725 (1931). Thus, the question of who may exercise the right of eminent domain
depends in large part upon the purposes for which the property is being taken. See, e.g., Idaho
Code § 7-707(1) (providing that a “corporation, association, commission or person in charge of
the public use for which the property is sought” may initiate a condemnation proceeding). If the
particular purpose for which property is being taken is an authorized “public use,” then the
condemning authority possesses the right of eminent domain and may exercise that power for the
specified public use.