Idaho Eminent Domain Overview by
[…] acquisition is necessary or not. See Boise City v. Boise City Dev. Co., 41 Idaho 294, 238 P. 1006
(1925); Washington Water Power Co. v. Waters, 19 Idaho 595, 115 P. 682 (1911).
Unlike the determination of whether a taking has occurred, which is an issue of law, the
issue of necessity is an issue of fact, and the court will not disturb findings that are based on
substantial conflicting evidence. See Blackwell Lumber Co. v. Empire Mill Co., 29 Idaho 421,
160 P. 265 (1916), appeal dismissed, 244 U.S. 651 (1917).
D. Greatest Public Good/Least Private Injury
Idaho Code Section 7-705 further states that the property taken “must be located in the
manner which will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private
injury . . . . ” Idaho courts have not interpreted this provision substantively.
E. Good Faith Negotiations
Idaho law requires that before a government agency may institute condemnation
proceedings, it must seek “in good faith, to purchase the lands so sought to be taken, or settle