Idaho Eminent Domain Overview by
[…] of the property and any permanent improvements taken. Idaho Code § 7-711(1); IDJI 2d 7.05;
see State ex rel. Ohman v. Ivan H. Talbot Family Trust, 120 Idaho 825, 832, 820 P.2d 695, 702
(1991); State ex rel. Moore v. Bastian, 97 Idaho 444, 446, 546 P.2d 399, 401 (1976).
In cases involving partial takings, just compensation is determined by assessing the value
of the property taken, plus the damages that accrue to the remainder property due to its severance
from the property being condemned and the construction of the improvement as proposed by the
condemnor. Idaho Code § 7-711(2). Additionally, Idaho is one of the few states in the nation
that allows for awards of business damages. Idaho Code § 7-711(2)(b). Under Idaho’s eminent
domain statutes, business damages are available “to any business qualifying under this
subsection having more than five (5) years’ standing which the taking of a portion of the
Page 11
11
property and the construction of the improvement in the manner proposed by the plaintiff may
reasonably cause.” Id. Additionally, “[t]he business must be owned by the party whose lands
are being condemned or be located upon adjoining lands owned or held by such party.” Id.
To obtain an award of business damages, the landowner must comply with the procedures
required under the statute. Id.