Top Banner
[…] 'Again, in answering your inquiry, this opinion is limiting the scope of the response to the uni­versity related endowments.

'"However, in the Moon case, there appears to be no specific discussion of the Morril l Act lands. The Morrill Act (codified as 7 U.S.C. §§ 301 -308) is the federal law under which the agricultural endow­ment lands were granted to the states. Section I 0 of the Idaho Admission Bill clarified that Idaho received 90,000 acres for an agricultural college under the Morrill Act land grants. Section 3 of the Morrill Act (7 U.S.C. § 303), as that provision has remained unchanged since 1862, provides:

All the expenses of management, superintendence, and taxes (of the land) . . . and all expenses incurred in the management and disbursement of the moneys which may be received therefrom, shall be paid by the states to which they may belong, Qyt of the treasury of said states, so that the entire proceeds of the sale of said lands shall �ed without diminution to the purposes hereinafter mentioned.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, under the terms of the Morrill Act grant, the states cannot pay any expenses out of the agricultural college endowment fund income.