Top Banner
[…] for agencies’ exercise of those two powers.50

45. For example, the federal Agricultural Act of 2014 continues a “special crop block grant pro-

gram” that is administered in Idaho by the Idaho Department of Agriculture. Pub. L. No. 113-79, § 10010,

128 Stat. 949 (Feb. 7, 2014); Press Release, State of Idaho, Additional Specialty Crop Grant Applications Will be Accepted for 2014 Funding (June 3, 2014), available at

http://www.agri.idaho.gov/Categories/NewsEvents/Documents/PressReleases/2014/AdditionalSpecialtyCro

pGrantApplicationsAccepted20140603.pdf. 46. See IDAHO CODE ANN. § 34-201 (2008) (“The secretary of state is the chief election officer

of this state . . .”).

47. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 67-5201(2) (2014) (bracketed numerals added). 48. See id. § 67-5201(6) & (12) (defining “contested case” as a type of agency proceeding); see

also 73A C.J.S. Public Administrative Law and Procedure § 225 (2014) (“Nature of proceedings—What