Top Banner
[…] reasonable basis in fact or law”).

135. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984). 136. See, e.g., Kaseburg v. State Bd. of Land Comm’rs, 300 P.3d 1058, 1065, 154 Idaho 570, 577

(2013); see generally William R. Andersen, Chevron in the States: An Assessment and a Proposal, 58

ADMIN. L. REV. 1017 (2006). 137. See, e.g., Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 414–15 (1971); IDAHO

CODE ANN. § 67-5279(1) (2014) (“The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the

weight of the evidence on questions of fact.”).

Page 29: IDAHO ADMINISTRATIVE LAW: A PRIMER FOR STUDENTS AND ...

2015] SPRING EDITION 449

agency.138 In short, victory is not ensured even when the judge thinks the agency

was wrong.

In theory, “[t]he availability of judicial review is the necessary condition,