Top Banner
[…] Id. art. XXI, § 10. A board of canvassers continues to exist and certifies election results. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 34-1211 (2008).

214. IDAHO CONST. art. IV, § 1 (generally stating that the seven constitutional officers “shall per-

form such duties as are prescribed by this Constitution and as may be prescribed by law”); id. § 18 (general-ly authorizing Board of Examiners to examine claims against the state and “perform such other duties as

may be prescribed by law”); id. art. VII, § 12 (providing that State Tax Commission may exercise powers

and duties previously given to state board of equalization, plus “such other powers and such other duties as may be prescribed by law”); id. art. IX, § 2 (providing that State Board of Education has “powers and duties

. . . prescribed by law”); id. art. X, § 5 (stating that Board of Correction has “such compensation, powers,

and duties as may be prescribed by law”); see also id. art.