Top Banner
[…] 154. Cf. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 67-5201(3)(c) (2014) (defining “agency action” to include an agen-

cy’s “failure to perform, any duty placed upon it by law”). 155. See Cass R. Sunstein, Reviewing Agency Inaction After Heckler v. Chaney, 52 U. CHI. L.

REV. 653, 676 (1985) (explaining that courts can review agency inaction if the inaction violates the Consti-

tution). 156. See Kendall ex rel. Stokes, 37 U.S. (12 Pet.) 524, 608–14 (1838) (discussing Congress’s

power to impose nondiscretionary duties on executive officers).

157. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 6-2604 (2010). 158. Cf., e.g., id.; IDAHO CODE ANN. § 22-112 (2009) (stating that, with certain exceptions, “the

department of agriculture may promulgate rules . . . for the purpose of assisting others in the domestic and

foreign promotion and certification of Idaho agricultural products”).

Page 32: IDAHO ADMINISTRATIVE LAW: A PRIMER FOR STUDENTS AND ...

452 IDAHO LAW REVIEW [VOL. 51

If the director of the department of water resources determines the use of

the proposed or existing injection well will not affect the rights of others