Top Banner
[…] ally under the supervision of the department.

The Department of Self-Governing Agencies contains at least fifty-two agen-

cies, fifty-one of which are identified in Idaho Code § 67-2601:

Idaho Code § 67-2601. Department created--Organization--director--

Bureau of occupational licenses created

(1) There is hereby created the department of self-governing agencies. The

department shall, for the purposes of section 20, article IV of the constitu-

239. Act of March 11, 2014, ch. 56 IDAHO CODE ANN. (2014).

240. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 67-2403 (2014).

241. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 72-501(1)–(2) (2008). 242. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 63-101 (2007); see also IDAHO CONST. art. VII, § 12 (stating that tax

commission “consist[s] of four members, not more than two of whom shall belong to the same political

party” and who “shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the consent of the senate” for six-year terms); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 63-102 (1), (4) (2007 & Supp. 2014) (providing for chair of commission to be

appointed by Governor, and authorizing chair to “be the chief executive officer and administrative head” of