Top Banner
[…] Some agencies have more than one of the jobs listed above, and others do

none of the above. For example, the Idaho Department of Agriculture both exercis-

es regulatory powers over agricultural activity44 and also provides financial assis-

41. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 56-203 (2012 & Supp. 2014). 42. See IDAHO CONST. art. X, § 5 (requiring Idaho legislature to establish “the state board of cor-

rection,” which “shall have the control, direction and management of the penitentiaries of the state, their

employees and properties, and of adult felony probation and parole”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 20-201 (2014) (establishing Department of Correction); id. § 20-209 (2014) (statutory powers of Board of Correction).

43. IDAHO CODE ANN. § 20-209(4) (2014) (authorizing Board of Correction “to promulgate

rules required by law or necessary or desirable to carry out all duties assigned to the department of correc-tion pursuant to the provisions of chapter 8, title 20, Idaho Code”); id. § 20-209(1) (stating that Board “shall

provide for the care, maintenance, and employment of all prisoners now or hereinafter committed to its

custody.”). 44. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 22-4903(1) (2014) (authorizing director of Department of