Top Banner
[…] The first exception apparently means that, if a director has a statutorily speci-

fied term of office (say, four years), the Governor generally cannot remove the of-

ficer at will. Instead, the Governor could remove the director only for good

cause.258 That exception itself, however, has an exception: A statute governing a

particular director could both specify a term of office and also specify that the di-

rector can serve out that term only at the Governor’s pleasure. The only current

statute that might fit that description is Idaho Code § 41-202(2), which says that the

director of Department of Insurance “shall hold office for a term of four (4) years,

subject to earlier removal by the governor.”259 It is not clear whether “earlier re-

moval” can occur only if the Governor has good cause, or, instead, can occur “at

will.”

The second exception in § 67-2404(2) prevents the Governor from removing

a director at will if a law “specifically provide[s] otherwise.”260 This second excep-