Top Banner
[…] II. The Development of a New Rule for Human Rights Reporting

The SEC may engage in rulemaking related to required disclosures where it is mandated by Congress under existing securities laws (such as the Exchange Act or Dodd-Frank Act274), according to a fresh congressional mandate, or following rule-making petitions proposed by the

Page 38: ICAR - Knowing and Showing Report

   

38  

public.275 According to Section 14(a) of the Securities Act, Congress has delegated broad authority to the SEC to engage in rulemaking relating to proxy solicitations “as necessary or appropriate in the public interest, or for the protection of investors.”276 As this paper has documented, human rights risks and impacts are a matter of domestic and global public interest, and are relevant to corporate performance and the protection of investors.