Top Banner
[…] See id. § 12590.

As one condition of Registry membership, the Attorney General requires charities to submit a complete copy of the IRS Form 990 they file with the IRS, including attached schedules. See Cal. Code Regs. tit. 11, § 301.1 One of these attachments, Schedule B, requires 501(c)(3) organizations to report the names and addresses of their largest contributors. Generally, they must report “the names and addresses of all persons who contrib-uted . . . $5,000 or more (in money or other property) during the taxable year.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii)(f). Special rules, however, apply to organizations, such as the Foundation and Law Center, meeting certain support requirements. These organizations need only “provide the name and address of a person who contributed . . . in excess of 2 percent of the total contributions . . . received by the organization during the year.” Id. § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(iii)(a). An organization with $10 million in receipts, for example, is required to disclose only contributors providing at least $200,000 in financial support. Here, for any year between 2010

1 In July 2018, the IRS announced it would no longer require