Top Banner
[…] Assistant Secretary issues a final determination, ld. § 83.10(1). The petitioner or

i an interested party may file a request for reconsideration with the Interior Board of

Indian Appeals, id. § 83.1 l, which may affirm or vacate and remand the final

i determination to the Assistant Secretary, or remand certain issues to the Secretary.iBm

i _d § 83.1 l(e), (f).

I Once a group gains federal acknowledgment as an Indian tribe, it becomes

I

II

"eligible" to apply for certain programs, services, and benefits that are available

only to federally recognized Indian tribes. Id. § 83.12; see also id. § 83.2

("Acknowledgment of tribal existence by the Department is a prerequisite to the

protection, services, and benefits of the Federal government available to Indian

IIII

tribes by virtue of their status as tribes."). However, acknowledgment does "not

create immediate access to existing programs." Id § 83.12(c). A tribe may

participate only "after it meets the specific program requirements, if any, and upon

appropriation of funds by Congress." Id Congress has provided funding for