Top Banner
[…] i _d § 83.1 l(e), (f).

I Once a group gains federal acknowledgment as an Indian tribe, it becomes

I

II

"eligible" to apply for certain programs, services, and benefits that are available

only to federally recognized Indian tribes. Id. § 83.12; see also id. § 83.2

("Acknowledgment of tribal existence by the Department is a prerequisite to the

protection, services, and benefits of the Federal government available to Indian

IIII

tribes by virtue of their status as tribes."). However, acknowledgment does "not

create immediate access to existing programs." Id § 83.12(c). A tribe may

participate only "after it meets the specific program requirements, if any, and upon

appropriation of funds by Congress." Id Congress has provided funding for

Page 18: I In the United States Court of Appeals for … I No. 2010-5067 WEST/CRS I In the United States Court of Appeals forthe Federal Circuit I I SAMISH INDIAN NATION, I Plaintiff-Appellant,

I

I

Inewly acknowledged tribes through special appropriations.