Top Banner
[…] Chicago (IL): AMA; 2010. p. 280–3.

Gentry Locke CLE Seminar | September 16, 2016 | Roanoke, Virginia | gentrylocke.com

Page 167: i~ GENTRY LO CKE

4 //7668486v2

i. Was complication significant? ii. Will physician consider it a mistake? 4. M&M Conferences: a. Historically about understanding what went wrong and why; b. To educate other practitioners and prevent recurrence 1. Not about advising the patient c. Top secret d. Peer Review privileges – Protect discussion and results from disclosure to patient 1. Va. Code § 8.01-581.17 a. Protects from disclosure “all communications, both oral and written, originating in or provided to” committees reviewing medical mistakes. b. “Facts” not protected: i. “Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing any privilege to any health care provider, emergency medical services agency, community services board, or behavioral health authority with respect to any factual information regarding specific patient health care or treatment, including patient health care incidents, whether oral, electronic, or written.” 2. 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22. Federal Patient Safety and Quality Improvement Act Privilege. a. Protects “patient safety work product” developed for production to a Patient Safety Organization. 5. Reasons Physicians/Hospitals/Providers do not disclose medical errors a.