Top Banner
[…] Cessna Aircraft Co., 150 Ariz. 153, 159-62, 722 P.2d 321, 327-30 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1986). The American Standard Safety Code: In a products-liability case involving a cotton compress, the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit held that a district court had committed reversible error by excluding portions of the American Standard Safety Code and other 2 At the time of the decision, Utah’s Rule was materially identical to Code § 8.01-401.1. It read: “To the extent . . . relied upon by the expert witness in direct examination, statements contained in published treatises, periodicals, or pamphlets on a subject of history, medicine, or other science or art, established as a reliable authority . . . .” Id. at 755. 3 At the time of the decision, Arizona’s Rule was materially identical to Code § 8.01-401.1. It read: “To the extent . . . relied upon [by an expert witness] in direct examination, statements contained in published treatises, periodicals, or pamphlets on a subject of history, medicine, or other science or art, established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice.” Id. at 159-60, 722 P.2d at 327-38 (emphasis removed).

Gentry Locke CLE Seminar | September 16, 2016 | Roanoke, Virginia | gentrylocke.com

Page 86: i~ GENTRY LO CKE

20 //7670439v2