Top Banner
[…] If the court permits a party to designate, identify, or call additional experts, the court may order that party to pay all costs incurred in the discovery of such additional experts. For good cause shown, pursuant to the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia, the court may limit the number of expert witnesses other than

Gentry Locke CLE Seminar | September 16, 2016 | Roanoke, Virginia | gentrylocke.com

Page 81: i~ GENTRY LO CKE

15 //7670439v2

those identified in this subsection whom a party may designate, identify, or call to testify at trial. Under Virginia Code § 8.01-401.2:1, “A podiatrist shall not be permitted to testify as an expert witness against a doctor of medicine or osteopathic medicine in connection with a medical malpractice civil court proceeding or a medical malpractice review panel in any case where the doctor or osteopath is a defendant in such proceeding.” The requirements of Virginia Code § 8.01-581.20 apply only to testimony concerning standard of care; they “do not address whether an expert witness is qualified to testify on proximate causation.” See Lloyd v. Kime, 275 Va. 98, 112 (2008).