Top Banner
[…] 8 //7655785v2

Lopez-Rosario had her gallbladder removed. Alleging that her surgeon committed an error during the surgery, Lopez-Rosario brought a medical malpractice action in her own name against surgeon Dr. Habib and Dr. Habib’s employer. The defendants filed a plea in bar asserting that the action should have been brought in the name of her guardians. The trial court sustained the plea and dismissed the action. Lopez-Rosario appealed. The Supreme Court affirmed. If a fiduciary is appointed for a ward, the ward loses the right to file an action in her own name. Va. Code § 64.2-2025 (“Subject to any conditions or limitations set forth in the order appointing the fiduciary, the fiduciary shall prosecute or defend all actions or suits to which the incapacitated person is a party at the time of qualification of the fiduciary . . . .”) Given the language of the order appointing them guardians, Lopez-Rosario’s parents were her fiduciaries. That order gave them full authority as guardians, and did not limit the guardians’ powers to making just medical decisions for her.