Top Banner
[…] Several weeks later, the court informed the parties that its decision on the demurrers would be forthcoming. Two days later, the Plaintiff moved to nonsuit the case under Code § 8.01-380. The defendants opposed the motion, arguing that the case had been “submitted to the court for decision” within the meaning of Code § 8.01-380(A). The court granted the motion for a nonsuit, and the defendants appealed. The Supreme Court held that the trial court erred in granting the motion for a nonsuit after the parties had completed their briefing and argument on the demurrers. Under Code § 8.01-380(A), “[a] party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to any cause of action or claim, or any other party to the proceeding, unless he does so . . . before the action has been submitted to the court for decision.” Under the Supreme Court’s prior case law, an action is

Gentry Locke CLE Seminar | September 16, 2016 | Roanoke, Virginia | gentrylocke.com

Page 116: i~ GENTRY LO CKE

5 //7655785v2