Top Banner
[…] Can a Party Use an Expert’s Deposition to Exclude Him in a Motion in Limine? No, not unless the parties agree to use it. Under Virginia law, a party may not seek exclusion of an expert witness based on the expert’s deposition testimony. In Parker v. Elco Elevator Corp., 250 Va. 278, 280 (1995), the defendant filed a motion in limine seeking the exclusion of the plaintiff’s expert 4 At the time of the decision, the Federal Rule was materially identical to Code § 8.01-401.1. It read: “To the extent . . . relied upon by [an expert witness] in direct examination, statements contained in published treatises, periodicals, or pamphlets on a subject of history, medicine, or other science or art, established as a reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert testimony or by judicial notice.” Id. at 961.

Gentry Locke CLE Seminar | September 16, 2016 | Roanoke, Virginia | gentrylocke.com

Page 87: i~ GENTRY LO CKE

21 //7670439v2