ordinances, occupancy restrictions, no pet policies, and English-only policies.3 For example, in
just the past four years, the State of Washington has brought 16 enforcement actions and filed two
amicus briefs involving disparate impact discrimination in violation of the FHA, including issues
related to overbroad use of criminal background checks by landlords and the effect of crime-free
rental housing ordinance on victims of domestic violence.4 Additionally, the states’ enforcement
2 See, e.g., Cal. Gov. Code § 12955.8 (prohibiting housing discrimination “if an act or failure to
act . . . has the effect, regardless of intent, of unlawfully discriminating”); D.C. Code § 2-1402.68
(“Any practice which has the effect or consequence of violating any of the provisions of [the
District’s fair housing law] shall be deemed to be an unlawful discriminatory practice.”); N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 41A-5(a)(2) (prohibiting housing discrimination if a “person’s act or failure to act has
the effect, regardless of intent, of discriminating”); Haw. Code R. § 12-46-305(8); Saville v.
Quaker Hill Place, 531 A.2d 201, 206 (Del. 1987) (“[C]laims of disparate impact against the