Top Banner
[…] In this case the trial court's modification order set the father's child support obligation at $1,002.80, anamount far greater than one-third of the original decree amount.1. Every modification is within the sound discretion of the trial court. The fact that a child has reached majorityis simply one factor, although a compelling one, which the trial court must consider in granting or denyingmodification and in setting the amount of an award. See Kerby v. Kerby, 2002 OK 91, 60 P.3d 1038.

Father also argues that the provision regarding per child reductions in §118 is subject to, former subsection §118(E) (21) [now found at §118D (F)], which provides that:

The court, to the extent reasonably possible, shall make provision in an order for prospectiveadjustment of support to address any foreseen changes including, but not limited to, changesin medical insurance, child care expenses, medical expenses, [and] extraordinary costs....

Page 28:

28

This section, he argued, indicates that aging out is a foreseen change that should have beenprovided for in the decree and therefore should be implicitly assumed to be part of the decree.

The appellate panel disagreed.