PDHonline Course C275 (2 PDH)
[…] including crude oil or any fraction thereof which isnot otherwise
specifically listed or designated as a hazardoussubstance under
subparagraphs (A) through (F) of this para-graph, and the term does
not include natural gas, natural gasliquids, liquefied natural gas,
or synthetic gas usable for fuel(or mixtures of natural gas and
such synthetic gas).” (SeeAppendix X1.)
3.2.37 hazardous waste—any hazardous waste having
thecharacteristics identified under or listed pursuant to
section3001 of RCRA, as amended, (42 U.S.C. §6921) (but
notincluding any waste the regulation of which under RCRA (42U.S.C.
§§6901-6992k) has been suspended by Act of Con-gress). RCRA is
sometimes also identified as the Solid WasteDisposal Act. RCRA
defines a hazardous waste, at 42 U.S.C.§6903, as: “a solid waste,
or combination of solid wastes,which because of its quantity,
concentration, or physical,chemical, or infectious characteristics
may—(A) cause, orsignificantly contribute to an increase in
mortality or anincrease in serious irreversible, or incapacitating
reversible,illness; or (B) pose a substantial present or potential
hazard tohuman health or the environment when improperly
treated,stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise
managed.”
3.2.38 hazardous waste/contaminated sites—sites on whicha
release has occurred, or is suspected to have occurred, of
anyhazardous substance, hazardous waste, or petroleum products,and
that release or suspected release has been reported to agovernment
entity.