Top Banner
[…] communication, relied on by millions of Americans on a daily basis .

. .”62 and that “[t]he convenience and efficiency of electronic mail are

60 Id. at 373. 61 15 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(12). 62 Id. §7701(a)(1).

Page 15: HOW MUCH SPAM CAN CAN-SPAM CAN?: EVALUATING THE

2006] HOW MUCH SPAM CAN CAN-SPAM CAN? 849

threatened by the extremely rapid growth in the volume of unsolicited

commercial electronic mail,”63 it can be presumed that Congress

intended to liberally grant entities the freedom to formulate their own

spam policies as an Internet access provider.

Finally, the provision in § 7707(b)(2), which states that “State

laws not specific to electronic mail, including State trespass, contract,

or tort law” are not preempted by CAN-SPAM favors an

interpretation supporting a State’s right to regulate spam. The district

court held that UT’s policy was not exempted because “it regulates

all forms of solicitation.”64 The court of appeals, in its decision,