Top Banner
[…] Section 4-205(1), in order to permit items tomove more rapidly through banking channels, 47 allows a depositarybank to supply the missing endorsement of a depositor so long as thereare no accompanying restrictions." This relieves a bank of the neces-sity of returning items for endorsement, a formidable task in lightof the number of checks received daily by banks. The effect of thissection is, therefore, not to limit the effects of holder status in ArticleFour, but to recognize the necessity of holder status, and to give banks

41 U.C.C. § 4-201, Comment 3.42 U.C.C. § 4-201, Comment 4.4a U.C.C. § 4-201(2) provides: "[sifter an item has been endorsed with the words

`pay any bank' or the like, only a bank may acquire the rights of a holder. . . ." See 1Willier & Hart, supra note 19, at § 43.02, and 2 New York Law Revision CommissionReports, Study of the Uniform Commercial Code at 1286. See also Investment Serv.Co. v. Martin Bros. Container & Timber Prod.