Top Banner
[…] RELATING TO STATE JURISDICTION OVER OFFENSES COMMITTED BY OR AGAINST INDIANS IN THE IN­DIAN COUNTRY The Clerk called the bill <S. 902) to

amend section 1162 of title 18, United States Code, relating to State jurisdic­tion over offenses committed by or against Indians in the Indian country.

There being no objection, the Clerk read the bill as follows:

s. 902 Be it enacted by the Senate and House

of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsec­tion (a) of section 1162 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by deleting the fol­lowing: "Alaska ________ All Indian country within

the Territory" and inserting in lieu thereof the following : "Alaska ________ All Indian country within

the State, except that on Annette Islands, the Metlakatla Indian community may exercise jurisdiction over offenses com­mitted by Indians in the same manner in which such jurisdiction may be exercised by Indian tribes in Indian country over which State jurisdiction has not yet been extended." SEc. 2. Subsection (c) of section 1162 of