Transcript
[…] era clarifies that the President may not supplement the congressional delegation of power to
create national monuments with an unmoored assumption of power to eliminate or modify them.
“The President's authority to act, as with the exercise of any governmental power, ‘must stem
either from an act of Congress or from the Constitution itself.’” Medellin v. Texas, 552 U.S. 491,
524–25 (2008) (citing Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 585 (1952)). In
the public lands arena, the Constitution clearly vests authority in the Congress. U.S. CONST. art.
IV, § 3, cl. 2 (“The Congress shall have Power to dispose of and make all needful Rules and
Regulations respecting the . . . Property belonging to the United States”). Congress has carefully
not warrant much attention, let alone deference. See id.
Case 1:17-cv-02590-TSC Document 75-1 Filed 11/16/18 Page 14 of 29
9
delegated to the President and delineated a role in making withdrawals of land for various public
purposes.