Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the minimum wage for the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in an civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of suit. 123. As described in California Labor Code §§ 1185 and 1194.2, any such
action for wages incorporates the applicable wage order of the California Industrial
Welfare Commission.
124. California Labor Code § 1194.2 also provides for the following remedies:
In any action under Section 1194 … to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum fixed by an order of the commission, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon. 125. As such, Plaintiffs, individually and on behalf of the Plaintiff Class, may
bring this action for minimum wage and overtime, liquidated damages, interest, costs of
suit, and attorneys’ fees pursuant to § 1194(a).
126. WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs and the Plaintiff Class they seek to represent are
entitled to recover the unpaid minimum wages and liquidated damages in an amount
equal to the minimum wages unlawfully unpaid and in amounts to be determined at trial,
interest, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of suit, and to the relief described below.
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND VARIOUS INDIVIDUAL CLAIMS FOR DAMAGES AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
49
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17