Top Banner
[…] First Written Submission of the United StatesJune 27, 2013 – Page 182

prima facie case that the provision of facilities and infrastructure in relation to Project Emerald confers a benefit to Boeing.

iv. MCIP Jobs Tax Credits

571. South Carolina provides corporate income tax credits for new full-time jobs created in the state. South Carolina also provides an additional income tax credit for new full-time jobs created within a multi-county industrial park (MCIP). The South Carolina Income Tax Act, Section 12-6-3360(e)(1), provides:

Taxpayers which qualify for the job tax credit provided in subsection (C) and which are located in a business or industrial park jointly established and developed by a group of counties pursuant to Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State are allowed an additional one thousand dollar credit for each new full time job created. This additional credit is permitted for five years beginning in the taxable year following the creation of the job.905