Top Banner
[…] Development, South Carolina Department of Revenue, p. 4 (Exhibit EU-494). 944 S.C. Code § 12-6-2210(B) (Exhibit EU-509) (“If a taxpayer is transacting or conducting

business partly within and partly without this State, the South Carolina income tax is imposed upon a base which reasonably represents the proportion of the trade or business carried on within this State.”).

945 S.C. Code §§ 12-6-2220, 12-6-2230 (Exhibit EU-509). 946 Section 12-6-2240 provides that: “All income remaining after allocation…is apportioned in

accordance with Section 12-6-2252, or one of the special apportionment formulas provided in Sections 12-6-2290 through 12-6-2310.” S.C. Code § 12-6-2240 (Exhibit EU-509).

947 S.C. Code § 12-6-2252(A) (Exhibit EU-509) (“A taxpayer whose principal business in this State is (i) manufacturing or a form of collecting, buying, assembling, or processing goods and materials within this State, or (ii) selling, distributing, or dealing in tangible personal property within this State, shall make returns and pay annually an income tax that includes its income apportioned to this State. Its income apportioned to this State is determined by multiplying the net income remaining after allocation pursuant to Sections 12-6-2220 and 12-6-2230 by the sales factor defined in Section 12-6-2280.”).

948 Section 12-6-2280 (Exhibit EU-509) (“Sales factor; definitions. (A) The sales factor is a fraction in which the numerator is the total sales of the taxpayer in this State during the taxable year and the denominator is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year.”).