Top Banner
[…] farther than it should.

    76 I would vacate the judgment in each of these cases and remand each case for 

    further proceedings consistent with this analysis.

    1

  • 8/17/2019 Hillsboro Nat. Bank v. Commissioner, 460 U.S. 370 (1983)

    28/50

    * * * * *

    "(2) State and local personal property taxes."

    Although the returns of the shareholders of the bank are not before us, the

    Commissioner explained that they were required to recognize the refund as

    income. See 641 F.2d 529, 533 and n. 4 (CA7 1981) (Pell, J., dissenting).

    Section 162(a) provides in relevant part:

    "There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses

     paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business . . .

    ."

    Section 336 provides:

    "Except as provided in section 453B (relating to disposition of installment

    obligations), no gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the

    distribution of property in partial or complete liquidation."