Top Banner
[…] 1973 fiscal year on June 30, and certainly well before the filing of its tax return

    for that fiscal year, all had conceived and developed the July 2, 1973, plan of 

    liquidation and were resolved to carry out that plan with the benefits that theyfelt would be afforded by it. Under these circumstances, we carry the tax

     benefit rule too far and apply it too strictly when we utilize the unconsumed

    feed to create income for the Dairy for fiscal 1974 (the month of July 1973),

  • 8/17/2019 Hillsboro Nat. Bank v. Commissioner, 460 U.S. 370 (1983)

    27/50

    Section 164(e) provides:

    "Where a corporation pays a tax imposed on a shareholder on his interest as ashareholder; and where the shareholder does not reimburse the corporation,

    then— 

    "(1) the deduction allowed by subsection (a) shall be allowed to the

    corporation; and

    "(2) no deduction shall be allowed the shareholder for such tax."

    Subsection (a) provides, in part:

    "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following taxes shall be

    allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued: