Top Banner
[…] Article III: Scope. Article III provides that the laws, regulations, terms and conditions of the State program are applicable to Federal lands in Montana, except as otherwise stated in the agreement, the Act. 30 CFR 745.13 (“Authority reserved by the Secretary.”), or other applicable laws.

Article III specifically implements Section 523(a) of the Surface Mining Act, which provides that “[wjhere Federal lands in a State with an approved State program are involved, the Federal lands program shall, at a minimum, include the

requirements of the approved State program.” 30 U.S.C. 1273(a). In addition, by making the Montana State program applicable to Federal lands in the State, this provision also implements the requirement of Section 523(a) of the Act to “take into consideration the diverse physical, climatological, and other unique characteristics of the Federal lands in question.” 30 U.S.C. 1273(a).

The effect of this article is to adopt the Montana program as substantive Federal law enforceable by the United States.