Top Banner
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

1. Executive Order 13877

On June 24, 2019, President Trump is-sued Executive Order 13877, “Improving Price and Quality Transparency in Amer-ican Healthcare to Put Patients First” (84 FR 30849 (June 27, 2019)). The Executive Order states that it is the policy of the Fed-eral Government to ensure that patients are engaged with their healthcare deci-sions and have the information requisite for choosing the healthcare they want and need. In furtherance of that policy, section 6(b) of the Executive Order directs the Secretary of the Treasury, to the extent consistent with law, to “propose regula-tions to treat expenses related to certain types of arrangements, potentially includ-

ing direct primary care arrangements and healthcare sharing ministries, as eligible medical expenses under Section 213(d)” of the Code. The proposed regulations have been developed in response to this Executive Order.

2. Deduction for Medical Expenses