Top Banner
[…] See Notice 2018-48, 2018-28 I.R.B. 9 (Nov. 21, 2018), and Notice 2019-42, 2019-29 I.R.B. 352 (October 10, 2019) (which collectively list every designated qualified opportunity zone).

Section 7508A provides the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate (Secre-tary) with authority to postpone the time for performing certain acts under the in-ternal revenue laws for a taxpayer deter-mined by the Secretary to be affected by a Federally declared disaster, as defined in section 165(i)(5)(A) of the Code. See sec-tion 165(i)(5)(A) (defining “Federally de-clared disaster” to mean “any disaster sub-sequently determined by the President of the United States to warrant assistance by the Federal Government under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergen-cy Assistance Act”). Pursuant to section 7508A(a), a period of up to one year may be disregarded in determining whether the performance of certain acts is timely un-der the internal revenue laws.