Although
this Count—like the others—is not properly pleaded, it appears that the gravamen of the Count is
that the Commissioner acted in excess of his statutory authority by declining "to provide an
accounting and related documentation as required by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-66" at STN's request.
Compl., ¶ 77. But § 47-66 does not grant STN a private right of action.
It is a "well settled fundamental premise that there exists a presumption in Connecticut
that private enforcement does not exist unless expressly provided in a statute." Provencher v.
Town of Enfield, 284 Conn. 772, 777 (2007). Section 47-66 does not expressly provide STN
with the authority to enforce its requirements. Rather, the statute only provides that:
30
Tribal funds shall be under the care and control of the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection with the advice of the Indian Affairs Council and may be used for the purposes set forth in section 47-65. Said commissioner shall annually settle his accounts of the affairs of each tribe with the comptroller, and his report to the governor shall furnish, with respect to each tribe, a statement of the amount and condition of its fund, an estimate of the value of its lands and the income annually received and the expenditures made by said commissioner from such fund. Said commissioner may maintain an action in his name to recover any property misappropriated from a reservation.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-66. Therefore, in order to overcome the presumption against private
enforcement, STN "bears the burden of demonstrating that such an action is created implicitly in
the statute," Provencher, 284 Conn. at 777-78, by "meet[ing] the threshold showing that none of