19 STN's inability to meet its burden under prongs two and three means that STN's claims must be dismissed even if the Court assumes that STN is an intended beneficiary of the statutory requirements that the Commissioner settle with the Comptroller and report to the Governor. The Supreme Court has repeatedly held that no private cause of action existed, even where "the plaintiffs [were] clearly within the class of persons who were intended to be protected by the statute." Gerardi, 294 Conn. at 471; see also Provencher, 284 Conn. at 782-83.
32
§ 47-66 itself, which provides that the Commissioner—not the tribes—"may maintain an action
in his name to recover any property misappropriated from a reservation." That grant of authority
to the Commissioner juxtaposed against the lack of any comparable grant of authority for tribes
to bring an action to challenge a failure to settle and report is highly probative, and should be
decisive.