its terms with other individuals and (3) the right to dispose of, or transfer, ownership rights to
another party." Id. (citations omitted).
STN does not have—and has never had—any of those incidents of ownership in the
alleged STN Tribal Fund.10 Like the plaintiff distributors in Gallo held not to have a protected
property interest, STN has no ability "to withdraw or control the funds placed in" any STN
Tribal Fund. Id. at 839. STN correctly acknowledges that "[t]he funds have always been with
the State, prior to and through Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-66." Compl., ¶ 84.
Section 47-66 provides that "[t]ribal funds shall be under the care and control of the
Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection with the advice of the Indian Affairs
10 STN's allegation that the fund is called the "STN Tribal Fund" does not establish that STN has a protected property interest in any such fund.