The lack of substance of STN's due process claim is further
illustrated by STN's acknowledgement that the 1801 taking and sale was subject to oversight by
the General Assembly, Compl., ¶ 26, and that under subsequent statutes "the State Overseers
were required to present an accounting to the Connecticut Circuit Court or Superior Court in
Litchfield or New Milford." Id. at ¶ 33. That was ample process.
More fundamentally, STN does not allege that any future takings and sales of STN land
without due process are remotely likely. That is not surprising, since Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-60(a)
expressly provides that "[a]ny reservation land held in trust by the state on October 1, 1989, shall
continue to be held in trust in perpetuity to prevent alienation and to insure its availability for
future generations of Indians." That requires dismissal of STN's claim for declaratory relief.
The Supreme Court has drawn a clear distinction between claims for monetary relief—
which generally "seek to remedy past wrongs"—and claims for declaratory relief, which are
generally of a "prospective nature." Fin.