18
Council [("the IAC11")] and may be used for the purposes set forth in section 47-65." Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 47-66. Section 47-65, in turn, allows the Commissioner—"with the advice of the
Indian Affairs Council"—to grant petitions by residents of reservation buildings to inter alia use
tribal funds to "make major repairs and improvements to the exterior" and certain key systems of
reservation buildings that are not privately owned as such repairs and improvements "are
necessary to insure habitable living conditions." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-65(b). Section 47-65
also provides that the IAC (without the Commissioner's involvement) "may, upon petition of an
Indian resident without sufficient means to support himself, provide assistance in an amount
necessary to maintain a standard of living in the home compatible with the well-being of the
resident" and "shall provide other services as it deems necessary to insure the well-being of all
persons residing on the reservation." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-65(c). Thus, the Commissioner and
the IAC—not STN—have the exclusive ability to withdraw or control how tribal funds are used