HeinOnline -- 13 Cornell J.L. & Pub. Pol’y 503 2003-2004
[…] Rattling the Pentagon, L.A. TIMES, March 5, 1986
(home edition), at 2, 4. In a 1986 poll, respondents thought the
government could save 45 cents of every defense dollar by
eliminating waste and fraud. Charlie Gofen, Crying Foul Over
Defense Spending; Poll of Hawks, Doves and Others Shows Perception
of Waste and Fraud, WASH. PosT, Aug. 19, 1986, at Al. Sixty-five
percent of the respondents thought fraud and waste comprised more
of the defense budget compared to IO to 20 years prior, and 56%
felt that there was more waste in defense spending compared to the
private sector. Id.
17 48 C.F.R. § 203.7000 (1988). The Initiative requires that
"[g]ovemment contractors must conduct themselves with the highest
degree of integrity and honesty. Contractors should have standards
of conduct and internal control systems that (I) Are suitable to
the size of the company and the extent of their involvement in
Government contracting; (2) Promote such standards; (3) Facilitate
timely discovery and disclosure of improper conduct in connection
with Government contracts; and (4) Ensure corrective measures are
promptly instituted and carried out. Id. The Initiative was adopted
after a study by the Packard Commission. Pitt & Groskaufmanis,
supra note 8, at 1594-95
18 Id. at 1594-95. 19 51 Fed. Reg. 25,004, 25,006 (July 9,
1986).
20 See Clifford Rechtschaffen, Deterrence vs. Cooperation and