Top Banner
[…] The Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit reversed the district court's ruling.?That court found federal question jurisdiction proper,2 but noted that this con-clusion did not resolve the question of reviewability of the Secretary's decision.?The Third Circuit observed that Bachowski seemed entitled to judicial review ofthe Secretary's decision under 5 U.S.C. section 702, unless such review was pre-cluded by 5 U.S.C. section 701(a), which states that "[tihis chapter applies, ac-cording to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that-(1) statutes precludejudicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."The court placed the burden of establishing an exclusion under section 701(a) onthe Secretary, citing Abbott Laboratories,26 and a Second Circuit case, Cappadorav. Celebrezze.27

2o Letter from the Secretary of Labor to Walter Bachowski (November 7, 1973).

21 Bachowski v.