whether it addressed Student’s educational history going back to the 4th
grade or only the last
two years of school was not believable and cannot be relied upon. Additional credibility issues
are noted in the discussion that follows.
ISSUES
1) Whether DCPS denied Student a FAPE by failing to provide timely evaluations and re-
evaluations in all areas of suspected disability, including a comprehensive psychological
assessment, a speech-language assessment and an adaptive functioning assessment15
Under IDEA, a student must be assessed in all areas related to his/her suspected
disability. 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(4). In conducting the evaluation, the public agency, here,
Respondent DCPS, must assure the evaluation is “sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of
the child’s special education and related service needs, whether or not commonly linked to the
disability category in which the child has been classified.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(6). The
assessments and other information gathered for the evaluation are used in determining the
15
Petitioner did not address this issue in opening or closing statements.
15
content of the child’s IEP. 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(ii). The assessments thus allow the team to