Top Banner
[…] “[t]he False Claims Act may not properly be used to impose an onerous and

costly burden on the healthcare system without plausible evidence that

Medicare would consider such redundant reports to be a material condition

of payment.”67

FcA StAtUte oF LimitAtioNS

After lying dormant for more than 40 years, a little-known and little-used

World War II-era criminal code provision is threatening to upend the FCA’s

six-year statute of limitations and expose providers to open-ended and

extensive liability for otherwise stale claims.

The Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (“WSLA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3287,

provides that “[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a

specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces . . . the running of the

statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted

fraud against the United States . . . shall be suspended until 5 years after the

termination of hostilities as proclaimed by Presidential proclamation, with

notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.”

In October 2008, Congress amended the WSLA, significantly extending

its scope to include specific authorizations by Congress for the use of the

Armed Forces.68 With relators and the government recently arguing for the