Top Banner
[…] Lyle,233 and United States v. Toy,234 provide no further insight as both cases simply cite earlier cases for this proposition.235 As a result, non-capital aggravating factors are treated as elements of the offense as a matter of common usage and case law and not pursuant to a specific statutory or constitutional requirement.

222 United States v. Flucas, 49 C.M.R. 449, 450 (C.M.A. 1975) (holding that the President has the authority to establish aggravating factors and that aggravating factors are treated as elements of the offense). 223 UCMJ art. 56 (2002). Article 56 states: “The punishment which a court-martial may direct for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that offense.” Id. 224 Id. art. 36. 225 See, e.g., MCM, supra note 16, pt.