Top Banner
[…] Lee, 374 F.3d 637, 651 (8th Cir. 2004); United States v. Higgs, 353 F.3d 281, 304-07 (4th Cir. 2003), cert. denied, 125 S. Ct. 627 (2004). One court reversed a federal death sentence based on a deficient indictment, but the ruling was vacated and the case is pending en banc review at the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals. See United States v. Allen, 357 F.2d 745 (8th Cir.), vacated and reh’g en banc granted, 2004 U.S. App. LEXIS 9190 (8th Cir. May 11, 2004). 193 MCM, supra note 16, R.C.M. 1004. 194 Id. R.C.M. 1004 analysis, at A21-73. 195 UCMJ art. 55 (2002). Article 55 reads, in relevant part: “Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by a court-martial or inflicted upon any person subject to this chapter.” Id. 196 United States v. Matthews, 16 M.J. 354, 368 (C.M.A. 1983) (quoting United States v. Wappler, 9 C.M.R. 23, 26 (C.M.A. 1953)).

Page 72: Headquarters, Department of the Army · Headquarters, Department of the Army.