Top Banner
[…] The CICA Bundling doctrine is the most overlooked and raises the most questions because, unlike the SBRA Bundling and Section 801 Consolidation provisions, the CICA Bundling doctrine is not circulated in any statute or regulation. Over the years, the Government Accountability Office (GAO) has defined and developed the CICA Bundling doctrine through a series of decisions that may impact an acquisition strategy or plan.7

a contract that will be awarded and performed entirely outside of the United States.

Id. 4 National Defense Authorization Act, Pub. L. No. 108-136, § 801, 117 Stat. 1392 (2003); 10 U.S.C. § 2382 (2006). 5 U.S. DEP’T OF DEF., DEFENSE FEDERAL ACQUISITION REG. SUPP. § 207.170 (Jan. 1, 2010) [hereinafter DFARS]. “‘Consolidation of contract requirements’ means the use of a solicitation to obtain offers for a single contract or a multiple award contract to satisfy two or more requirements of a department, agency, or activity for supplies or services that previously have been provided to, or performed for, that department, agency, or activity under two or more separate contracts.” Id. § 207.170-2. “‘Multiple award contract’ means—(1) Orders placed using a multiple award schedule issued by the General Services Administration as described in FAR Subpart 8.4; (2) A multiple award task order or delivery order contract issued in accordance with FAR Subpart 16.5; or (3) Any