Top Banner
[…] 143See, e.g., Indiana ex rel. Pollard v. Criminal Court of Marion County,Division One, 329 N.E.2d 573, 586 (Ind. 1975) (“[I]n a proper case, forexample where production is sought of books or accounts currently in use,the court in its discretion may condition the production upon payment by thestate of the necessary and reasonable costs of reproduction.”); Nichols v.Council on Judicial Complaints, 615 P.2d 280, 285 (Ok. 1980) (recognizingthat states’ Fifth Amendment clause may prohibit the government fromsubpoenaing witness without paying copying costs).

144 See e.g., N.Y. CODE CRIM. PROC. § 610.25(2) (“The cost ofreproduction . . . shall be borne by the person or party issuing the subpoenaunless the court determines otherwise in the interest of justice.”).

Page 81: HE RAND URY OMORROW · Reid Weingarten, Esquire – Steptoe & Johnson Contributors: Christina Carroll, Esquire – McKenna & Cuneo Mackle M. Clayton, Esquire – Vinson & Elkins Michael

Targets, Subjects, and Witnesses 75

COPYRIGHT 2001 © COUNCIL FOR COURT EXCELLENCE