Top Banner
[…] conserved water in the face of such a change.

Page 13: HB 2512 Summary Chart Issue HB 2512 Concerns€™s Water Solutions... · discussions on or negotiations of interstate agreements or agreements with the U.S. involving the use, storage

2

BACKGROUND AND RELEVANT CONTRACTS

The 1944 Contract

After Congress enacted the Boulder Canyon Project Act of 1928, the Secretary

of the Interior entered into a water delivery contract with the State of Arizona on

February 9, 1944 (“1944 Contract”). The 1944 Contract was subsequently ratified by

the Arizona Legislature. A.R.S. § 45-1301.

The 1944 Contract provides that the United States will deliver “and Arizona, or

agencies or water users therein, will accept under this contract … so much [Colorado

River] water as may be necessary for the beneficial consumptive use for irrigation and

domestic uses in Arizona of a maximum of [2.8 MAF].” Section 7(a) (emphasis added).

Section 7(l) provides that deliveries by the United States to individuals, irrigation

districts, corporations or political subdivisions within Arizona will be “a discharge pro